which grade of oil??

Discussion in 'Soap Making' started by Heavenly Angels, Nov 19, 2008.

  1. I am getting redy to order oils from columbus foods and I see they have apricot kernel in cosmetic grade wich is cheaper. Sooo which one is for soaping?? :blush

    Mary Lou
     
  2. MRFBarbara

    MRFBarbara Guest

    The cheaper one is just fine for soaping, but to tell you the truth, I never soap with apricot kernel unless it is a special batch for a swap or something.. In my opinion you are wasting money by using the good oils for soap.. You can make just as good soap using sunflower, safflower etc... I save my apricot kernel and other expensive oils for my lotions etc..
    Barbara
     

  3. Thanks Barb! I am using it in my lotion and creams, not my soap. :D

    Mary Lou
     
  4. BlissBerry

    BlissBerry Guest

    You said:

    So you can see our confusion. :)

    Sara
     
  5. Guess I should type more carefully. :blush2

    Mary Lou
     
  6. BlissBerry

    BlissBerry Guest

    AKO is a really nice oil to work with. Have fun!

    I need to get a large order together for Columbus Foods... :crazy

    Sara